Intercept HCP Disease Website Privacy Policy

Last Modified: August 2015

Intercept’s Commitment to Privacy

Intercept Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Intercept” or “we”) respects individual privacy and values the confidence of users of this Site. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information Intercept collects about you on the website (“Site”); how we use that information; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to your personal information. Intercept strives to collect, use, and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business. Accordingly, you are not required to provide any personal information to use this Site. Any information you do provide through this Site will be maintained in a reasonably secure manner and will only be used or disclosed in a manner consistent with the purposes for which you provide the information or as otherwise disclosed to you.

The Information We Collect

Some functions of our Site may allow you to voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your name, email address, and other contact information. In addition, you may be able to submit information to us through links provided on the Site. You may decline to provide your personal information but, as a result, you may not have access to or the benefit of those features. Intercept also may retain electronic communications you send through the Site or through links provided on the Site.

Intercept also may track website information about visits to this Site. For example, statistics are compiled that show the daily requests received for particular files on the Site and what countries those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used to customize our Site to better meet your needs and may also be provided to other parties.

We may use “cookies” or “web beacons.” A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may be stored on your computer, device, or system. Cookies allow us to better serve visitors to our website by offering a tailored experience. A “web beacon,” also referred to as a “spotlight” or “pixel tag,” is used to recognize unique cookies and assist us in determining which advertisements bring users to a specific website or page. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to accept the cookie, it will also disable the web beacon. Intercept, from time to time, permits third parties to apply cookies when you visit the Site. However, the Site gives you a means to control how they are placed and used. You may be able to use “Do Not Track” features of the browser used to access this Site. Different browsers use different methods to communicate such “Do Not Track” signals; the industry has not yet adopted a uniform method to do so. For this reason, our Site may not be able to interpret or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Your information may be stored on third-party data storage systems and, in those instances, Intercept requires those third parties to employ security practices and systems designed to protect the security of the information.

How We Use Your Information

Intercept (and third parties acting on Intercept’s behalf) may use the information you submit to: (i) contact you; (ii) improve the Site; (iii) personalize your experience on the Site; (iv) comply with legal requirements; (v) provide you with information or services that you have requested; (v) provide you with additional information that Intercept believes may be of interest to you; (vii) improve products and services; and (viii) identify individuals who have benefitted from or recommend our products and services. Any lists used to provide you information are designed to protect the privacy and security of your personal information. Intercept will use reasonable efforts to address all requests to remove names from any postal mail or email lists.

We may use or share aggregate data (information about our base of users in general, from which Personal Identifiable Information has been removed) for any purpose.

Disclosure

Because Intercept considers the personal information we maintain to be confidential, our policy is to disclose no personal information other than as we may inform you, including as described in this Policy, where such disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to a judicial or government action or investigation. In addition, Intercept may disclose information to third parties that assist Intercept in administering the Site and the communications made through the Site. Intercept does not otherwise sell or rent personal information to other persons or entities except as specifically disclosed at the point of collection.

Transfer of Data to Other Countries

Any information you provide to Intercept through use of the Site may be stored and processed, transferred between, and accessed from the United States and other countries which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, Intercept will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy regardless of where your personal information is stored or accessed. Please note that Intercept is certified to the Swiss-US Safe Harbor framework and the EU-US Privacy Shield with respect to certain categories of personal information collected by entities located in the European Economic Area and Switzerland and transferred to Intercept in the United States.

Click here to read Intercept’s Privacy Shield Policy.

Other Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites, and we make every effort to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, Intercept is not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices employed by those other sites, so we recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with these third-party websites carefully.

Children’s Privacy

Intercept does not knowingly collect any personal information (such as name, address, and telephone number) from children under 13 years of age through its Site. Intercept will specifically instruct children under 13 not to submit such information to this Site. We do not currently allow children under 13 to register for or participate in contests or promotions on this Site. However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that their child has provided us with personally identifiable information, that parent or guardian should contact us if they want this information deleted from our systems. If Intercept obtains knowledge that it has personally identifiable information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in its files, we will delete that information from our existing files. In addition, anyone under 18 years of age should seek his/her parent’s or guardian’s permission prior to using or disclosing any personal information on this Site.

Security Policies

We use certain security measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal and other information from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective though, so we do not guarantee that your personal and other information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update and post revisions to this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Minor changes to the policy may occur without notice or consent that will not significantly affect our use of personal information. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy was updated as of the effective date listed above.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request and obtain once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) that Intercept disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email your request to privacyprotection@interceptpharma.com.

Disclaimer

By using this site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this or other Intercept sites. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the way your Personally Identifiable Information is used and handled, please e-mail us at privacyprotection@interceptpharma.com.